Can oral Candida albicans induce C. albicans specific colonic regulatory T cells?
Project/Area Number |
26462775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasebe Akira 北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90281815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAEKI AYUMI 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70638345)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 経口免疫寛容 / カンジダ症 / Candida albicans / 口腔カンジダ症 / TLR2 / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Candida albicans is one of the causative of human oral candidiasis, although it is a commensal resident of human oral cavity. It is still unknown that why C. albicans can reside in the cavity. We hypothesized that oral tolerance is induced against C. albicans by uptake of the organism orally. Oral tolerance is the state of local and systemic immune unresponsiveness that is induced by oral administration of innocuous antigen such as food proteins. C. albicans were orally administrated and vaccinated to mice, and the induction level of specific antibodies against the organism was examined to investigate whether the oral administration induces oral tolerance. Level of oral tolerance was determined by the titer of antibody specific to C. albicans. It was found that the titer of antibodies in young mice were generally lower than those in old mice. In addition, absence of TLR2 was not crucial for induction of C. albicans specific antibodies.