Analysis of expression mechanisms and adhesive functions of streptococal pili
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Masanobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 重忠  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
住友 倫子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50423421)
岡橋 暢夫  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40150180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化膿レンサ球菌 / 線毛 / レンサ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human pathogen group A Streptococcus pyogenes causes a wide variety of diseases, ranging from superficial purulent infections of the pharynx and skin to invasive infections. During the pathological process, Streptococcus pyogenes senses diverse environmental and host factors, and exhibits modulation of secretory proteins. We examined whether environmental temperature has effects on pilus expression of S. pyogenes. Experiments using clinically relevant serotypes revealed that strains possessing distinct genotypes of a chromosomal region showed temperature-dependent pilus expression, which was attributed to translation efficiency of a transcriptional regulator. Thus, the findings indicate that Streptococcus pyogenes responds to environmental temperature and modulates expression of adhesins.