Roles of fatty acids and fatty acid-binding proteins (FABP) in cartilage resorption
Project/Area Number |
26462796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Osamu 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60193025)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 軟骨吸収 / 軟骨吸収細胞 / メッケル軟骨 / 骨端板 / セプトクラスト / 咽頭喉頭筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 破骨細胞 / 石灰化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found the expression and localization of epidermal type-fatty acid-binding protein (EFABP) in septoclasts at the osseo-chondral junction of the growth plate in mice. Morphology of the septoclastic process was associated with an activity of the endochondral ossification. As E-FABP has affinity to retinoic acid, septoclasts showed apoptosis or morphological changes via PPAR and CD-RAP against overdose or deficiency of retinoic acid. E-FABP-positive septoclasts were also involved in absorption of the Meckel's cartilage. This project reveled that septoclasts play important roles in physiological cartilage resorption and they are regulated by signaling pathways via E-FABP-binding fatty acids or retinoic acid.