Epithelial attachment of the most superficial layer in junctional epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Sadamitsu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10201708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masataka  生理学研究所, 細部器官研究系, 准教授 (10104275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords付着上皮 / 上皮性付着 / 歯周組織 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / DAT細胞 / 細胞接着 / Laminin γ2 / タイト結合 / 凍結割断レプリカ / Langerhans 細胞 / 末梢神経線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The junctional epithelium (JE) is located at the dento-epithelial area between the cervical enamel surface facing the cemento-enamel junction at the gingival sulcus. The marginal periodontitis evoked by a loss of the barrier function due to the destroying the JE by bacterial infection and inflammatory change. The most superficial layer faced toing the enamel in the JE have been termed as DAT cells (the cells directly attached to the tooth.), and DAT cells possesshave important role in tissue dynamics and in the reparative capacity of the JE. Immunohistochemically, DAT cells are positive for tight junction protein (occludin, claudine family) and aquaglyceroporins, and associated with the net-work of Langerhans cell and peripheral nerve fiver at the intercellular space of JE keratinocyto. Furthermore, production of gingival crevicular fluid may correlated with blood circulation volume of micro capillary vessel beneath the JE.