Study on the pathogenicity of dental biofilm by molecular genetic technics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hamada Nobushiro  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20247315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊介  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (60206810)
渡辺 清子  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (70148021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラム陽性桿菌 / Actinomyces naeslundii / バイオフィルム / 歯周炎 / 通性嫌気性グラム陽性桿菌 / 共凝集 / 歯槽骨吸収 / サイトカイン / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A. naeslundii peptidoglycan induces the production of inflammatory cytokines and activates osteoclasts in alveolar bone resorption. Expressions of IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α mRNA were apparent in BALB/c mouse peritoneal macrophages stimulated with A. naeslundii PGN. In experimental periodontitis, the oral challenge of A. naeslundii resulted in the induction of alveolar bone loss in rats. These results suggest that peptidoglycan of A. naeslundii is an important virulence factor in the development of periodontitis. We could not succeed in the mutation of A. naeslundii fimbriae, however titanium oxide photocatalytic properties contribute to the reduction of bacterial biofilms and aid in the prevention of periodontal diseases.