Bone marrow-derived fibrocytes and/or macrophages interact with oral cancer cells and stimulate the malignant progression of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kyakumoto Seiko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90118274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 明  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
衣斐 美歩  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30609665)
三上 俊成  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40405783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌細胞 / ニッチ / マクロファージ / 免疫抑制 / 接着 / マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / M2-マクロファージ / 骨髄由来細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 共培養 / 接着因子 / 口腔癌 / フィブロサイト / M2マクロファージ / 創傷治癒 / 口腔癌細胞 / MSC / CCR2 / ホーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-cell interactions among the cells consisting cancer cell niche was investigated. Bone marrow-derived lineage-positive (Lin+) blood cells proliferated and differentiated into Immunosuppressive/anti-inflammatory macrophage (Mφ), M2-Mφs, by cooperation with the bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) under hypoxic condition: MSCs not only promoted proliferation of undifferentiated M2-Mφs, pre-M2-Mφs, in the Lin+ fraction via a proliferative effect of the MSCs-secreted macrophage colony-stimulating factor, but also promoted M2-Mφ polarization of the pre-M2-Mφs through cell-to-cell contact with the pre-M2-Mφs. The inhibitory experiments using the neutralizing antibodies and the adhesion molecule inhibitors suggested that the cell-to-cell adhesion through LFA-1 on pre-M2-Mφs and ICAM-1 on MSCs was supposed to promoted the M2-Mφ polarization. Thus, in the cancer niche, the induced M2-Mφs seemed to implicate in the progressive transformation of the oral cancer cells.