The development of targeted molecular therapy with RAGE on the Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohta Rieko  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 研究員 (30452460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 優樹  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30440936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMUC1 / 口腔癌 / 抗体 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) is expressed in 82% of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) patients. RAGE promotes cell proliferation, migration, invasion, and angiogenesis of OSCCs through various intracellular signals induced by high mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) or the like as a ligand. On the other hand, type I mucin MUC1 is well known as a cancer antigen, highly overexpressed and loses its polarized distribution on the surface of tumor cells. In this study, we produced monoclonal antibodies against RAGE, then designed to improve the single chain Fv (bi-scFv) binding to both RAGE and MUC1. The bi-scFv binding to RAGE and MUC1 might suppress tumor growth and provide particular benefits under conditions of intractable cancers, since RAGE and MUC1 are expressed in various cancers and RAGE signaling is important for tumor growth.