KLF-dependent cell differentiation- and EMT-inducing factor and suppression of oral carcinoma progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Imai Kazushi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10328859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 遙  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20372980)
千葉 忠成  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60350138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIHARA Nozomi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (00803264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / KLF / プロモーター / KLF5 / 口腔癌細胞 / サイレンサー / Sp3 / 転写因子 / Sp1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kruppel-like factor (KLF) plays a critical role in epithelial tissue development and homeostasis. Expression balance of KLF4 and KLF5 is considered to regulate carcinoma cell phenotypes and carcinoma progression. However, very little is known about a role KLF4/5 in oral carcinomas.
This study demonstrated that KLF4/5 regulate differentiation and dedifferentiation of oral carcinoma cells and that expression of KLF4 are suppressed by hypermethylation of the gene promoter. In regard to KLF5 expression, a region from +145 to +330 act as a minimal essential region and Sp3 binding to GC box was a indispensable event.