Randomized controlled trial on prevention of root caries and arrest of early stage root caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shisei  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 准教授 (80145268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 泰男  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30253686)
林田 秀明  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20238140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords根面う蝕 / 予防 / 進行抑制 / ランダム化比較試験 / フッ化物 / 歯磨剤 / フッ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volunteers had to have at least 1 exposed root labial (buccal) or lingual (palatal) surface in the mouth. Subjects were randomly assigned to two arms of the study: fluoride contained and non-fluoride toothpastes. Questionnaires were used to collect data on general health, oral hygiene, diet, smoking and alcohol habits. Caries risk was determined based on the number of restorations or caries during the last 3 years, oral hygiene status and the results of salivary test, such as flow rate, pH, buffering ability and levels of cariogenic bacteria. After recording exposed dentin surfaces and taking pictures of them, subjects were recalled every 3 months for a regular checkup. The effect of fluoride in the tooth paste on the prevention of root caries is still unclear since no root caries has not been found in both groups due to the short-term follow-up of 3 months.