Development of fabricating for facial prostheses using three-dimensional additive manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Oki Meiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10345225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 哲也  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60179231)
高橋 英和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎顔面補綴学 / エピテーゼ / 三次元造形法 / 歯学 / 補綴・理工系歯学 / 顔面補綴 / 三次元光学スキャナー / アディティブマニュファクチャリング / 3D光学スキャナー / CAD/CAM / 3次元造形法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Facial impression technique was traditionally used for facial prostheses. Various three-dimensional (3D) data have been used in the medical fields. The purpose of this study was to evaluate efficiencies of 3D facial surface data obtained by optical scanning. Data from optical images of the face of 6 volunteers and a patient with a facial defect were obtained and models were printed by 3D printer. Then models made by facial impression and scanner were scanned. The obtained data were evaluated with measurement mapping. The results showed that the surfaces of models produced by 3D printer were similar to conventionally fabricated models, and the optical scanning was useful.