Approach to osseointegration based on the cytoskeletal regulation by implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Yoichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50380431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熱田 生  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30423487)
古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント / 表面形状 / 細胞骨格 / 表面性状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoskeletal regulation and its related-cellular functions by implant surface topography (Smooth (S), Micron (M) and Nano (N) surfaces) were investigated. S-adherent cells exhibited cell spreading and M- and N-adherent cells had longer ans thinner projections. RhoA, a cytoskeletal regulatory factor, was activated in order of surface roughness. Longer and thinner projections were induced by RhoA inhibitor on all surfaces. Although RhoA inhibitor altered cellular functions (adhesion, migration and differentiation into osteoblast) on S surface, these were limited on M and N surface. These findings suggest regulation of cellular functions by surface topography is associated with cytoskeletal regulation.