Improvement of implant abutment surface for anti-praque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Kihara  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40419536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熱田 生  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30423487)
古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
益崎 与泰  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80588103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント / プラーク / 水熱処理 / 表面性状 / インプラント治療 / 歯科補綴学 / 歯科インプラント学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous structured poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) and hydroxyapatite (HA) nanoparticle composite, which was fabricated using solid-liquid phase separation and freeze-drying methods, was grafted into bone defects created in rat calvarium or tibia. Rats were killed 4 weeks after surgery, and histological analyses were performed to evaluate new bone formation.
Scanning electron microscopic observation showed the interconnecting pores within the material and the pore diameter was approximately 100 to 300 μm. HA nanoparticles were observed to be embedded into the PLLA beams. In the calvarial implantation model, abundant blood vessels and fibroblastic cells were observed penetrating into pores, and in the tibia model, newly formed bone was present around and within the composite.
The PLLA-HA nanoparticle composite bone substitute developed in this study showed biocompatibility, elasticity, and operability and thus has potential as a novel bone substitute.