A study on development of novel soft lining materials based on urethane oligomers excellent in chewing sensation and durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOKAWA Akihiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00169533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蟹江 隆人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70152791)
村原 貞昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (80404490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟性裏装材 / 弾性率 / 硬さ / 接着強さ / ウレタンオリゴマー / ショアA硬さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has entered a super-aging society where elderly people aged 65 and over exceeded 30 million people. The number of patients who need removable dentures also tends to increase. However, many patients are not satisfied with the removable dentures manufactured at the dental clinic and suffering from pain and discomfort during chewing. Therefore, various soft lining materials are applied with expectation of cushioning effect. However, almost commercially available soft lining materials are poor in durability and deterioration would proceed. So researchers started to develop new functional soft lining materials based on urethane oligomers having wide viscoelastic properties. Evaluation on the durability of experimental soft lining materials based on urethane oligomers revealed that they had superior physical properties compared with commercially available soft lining materials, suggesting the possibility of clinical application.