Influence of occlusal contact with occlusal related disoreders for brain stem reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Osamu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60339223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咬合接触 / ブラキシズム / 脳幹反射 / クレンチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify that the influence of occlusal contact condition for master inhibitory reflex as brainstem reflex with occlusal related patients. First study suggested that indirect occlusal contact examinations may not accurately reflect the intraoral occlusal condition. Nest study suggested that a rigorous training paradign may improve the performance of masseter muscle s in terms of accuracy but not MVC. Third study showed that the occlusal contact area increased with increasing clenching intensity in the posterior tooth but not anterior tooth. It is suggested that occlusal contact may change at low clenching levels and affect the tooth and periodontal tissues in molar tooth. As following these studies, the influence of occlusal contact condition for master inhibitory reflex suggested the strong influence from occlusal contact condition in molar teeth.