Elucidation of the effects of bone fatigue by the implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO AKIRA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 勇人  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10421067)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343122)
高橋 英俊  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50424578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 骨疲労 / コラーゲン架橋 / 骨微細構造 / インプラント / コラーゲン / ペントシジン / インプラント / マイクロダメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone strength was prescribed by microstructures, collagen cross-linking, and bone mineral density. In the presenting study, we evaluated the of the changes of the collagen cross-linking by the implantitis. In conclusion, systemic and local abnormality of the collagen cross-linking and luck of the trabecular connectivity were recognized in a implantitis case. It was suspected that collagen cross-linking effect to the cause of the implantitis.