Project/Area Number |
26462983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山越 康雄 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20182470)
山本 竜司 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20410053)
唐木田 丈夫 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (40367305)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生 / 幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / 硬組織 / BMP / TGF-β / 歯根膜細胞 / TGF-b |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the stem cells in the periodontal ligament to investigate the mechanism of periodontal cell differentiation for clinical usage.It has been reported that the porcine enamel proteins activated the periodontal tissue regeneration. We found BMP and TGF-βlike activity in the enamel proteins and identified TGF-β using ELISA method. We also found TGF-β in the periodontal ligament tissue but did not find BMP. BMP and TGF-βstimulated the gene expression of the differentiation maker of the periodontal tissues and mineralization in culture system of periodontal ligament cells.These results suggest that BMP and TGF-βare important factors for periodontal tissue differentiation and clinical usage.