| Project/Area Number |
26462984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 豊 朝日大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40116067)
近藤 信夫 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
田辺 俊一郎 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60227197)
高山 英次 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
神谷 真子 朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80181907)
| Research Collaborator |
Kondo Yuzo
Takahashi Jun
Onoe Ippei
Osaki Kosuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 炭酸含有アパタイト / バイオセラミックス / 骨補填材 / 生体親和性 / 骨再生 / MAPK / インテグリン / 破骨細胞 / 炭酸アパタイト / FAK / バイオマテリアル / バイオアクティブ / 界面細胞動態 / 多孔質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a novel bone substitute material that functions as a adequate scaffold of recipient’s cells and activates bone regeneration after transplantation, carbonate-containing apatite (CA) bone substitute material of three kinds of sintering conditions was prepared. To estimate the effects of CA on the cellular activities, several experiments in culture and transplantation experiments on animal models were carried out. As a result, sintered CA at 700 ° C, promoted cell adhesion, cell proliferation, osteoblastic and osteoclastic differentiation. The CA also showed solubility by osteoclasts. These results suggested that our CA was a material with good potential for activating bone regeneration.