CXCL14 and MCP1 are potent trophic factors associated with cell migration and angiogenesis leading to higher regenerative potential of dental pulp side population cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Ryo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00705197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 美砂子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (20207773)
林 勇輝  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10756547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞培養上清 / 歯髄再生 / 培養上清 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplantation of the CM of pulp stem cells yielded a larger volume of pulp regeneration, demonstrating increased migration of endogenous cells from the surrounding tissue, and decreased apoptosis in the regenerated pulp compared with the transplants of the CM from bone marrow and adipose stem cells. Upregulated genes, including CXCL14 and MCP1, in pulp stem cells were compared with those in bone marrow and adipose stem cells and were identified as candidate trophic factors. The stimulatory effects on migration and angiogenesis of CXCL14 and MCP1 were demonstrated in vitro. In the regenerated tissue, the migrated cells from the surrounding tissue expressed the receptors, CXCR4 and CCR2. MCP1 was expressed in proximity to both arterioles and venules. These results demonstrate that potent factors, including CXCL14 and MCP1, may be associated with the higher functional regenerative potential of pulp stem cells with greater trophic effects based on migration and angiogenesis.