Development of novel cartilage regeneration method utilizing regenerative precursor cells and in vivo maturation promoting factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGunma University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yuki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80451813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
森 良之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生前駆細胞 / 成熟促進因子 / 再生軟骨 / 軟骨再生 / 培養軟骨細胞 / 分裂速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identify regenerative precursor cells that constitute regenerative tissues in vivo, select them, clarify the cartilage maturation promoting factor in vivo, realize maturation before transplantation of cartilage regeneration tissue by utilizing both, It aimed to dramatically improve the characteristics of regenerated tissue. A PP plate seeded with cultured mouse chondrocytes for confirmation of the maturation promoting factor from the transplanting mother bed was transplanted into the abdominal cavity of a nude mouse. Ascites supernatant collected after transplantation and ascites cells were co-cultured with human chondrocytes and gene expression was evaluated. In the ascitic cell mRNA, the expression change was searched and the gene strongly inducing cartilage maturation was examined. For proteins in the ascites supernatant, analysis was performed to examine factors that promote cartilage maturation.