Evaluation of animal-free systems in human deatal pulp cells using a spinal cord injury model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Tomoko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 一規  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30585237)
玉置 也剛  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40585303)
柴田 敏之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
畠山 大二郎  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60377653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生歯学 / 歯髄由来細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human dental pulp cells (hDPC) are a promising resource for regenerative medicine and tissue engineering. However, current protocols use reagents of animal origin (mainly fetal bovine serum) that carry the potential risk of infectious diseases and unwanted immunogenicity. Here, we report a chemically defined protocol to isolate and maintain the growth and differentiation potential of hDPCs. The chemically defined culture conditions can be used for the safe establishment of iPSCs and will find utility in applications for cell-based regenerative medicine.
The central nervous system in adult mammals cannot be repaired spontaneously after spinal cord injury (SCI). However, SCI treatment has improved in recent years following the development of cell transplantation therapy. We recently found that basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF2)-pre-treated hDPCs cultured under chemically defined conditions can improve recovery in rat SCI models.