Analysis of metastasis and Wnt signaling in oral cancer using cervical lymph node metastasis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Soichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10362675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YURA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00136277)
NIKI Atsuko (YONEKAWA Atsuko)  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70600914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌の浸潤・転移 / シグナル伝達 / Wnt シグナル / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤能 / 高転移能株 / ウイントシグナル / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 転移能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important for cancer therapy to analysis of tumor invasion and metasis.
We established highly lymph nodes metastatic cell line from oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells after in vivo selection, and investigated the involvement of Wnt signaling in metastasis using those OSCC cells with different metastatic potential. We demonstrated that Wnt5b is involved in cell motility through the activation of Cdc42 and RhoA via the non-canonical Wnt signaling pathway, and the elevated expression of Wnt5b may become an important index for the evaluation of OSCC invasion and metastasis. Furthermore, Wnt5b may become a promising therapeutic target for the prevention of OSCC metastasis