Functional analysis of GSK3beta in human oral cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigeishi Hideo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (90397943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 耕司  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20335681)
小野 重弘  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (70379882)
東川 晃一郎  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (80363084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / ALDH1 / GSK3β / ALDH1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD44 and aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 (ALDH1) has been proved useful marker for the identification of cancer stem cells (CSCs). We previously reported that glycogen synthase kinase 3(GSK3beta) is involved in the regulation of self-renewal ability of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) CSC (Shigeishi et al. 2013). We demonstrate that GSK3beta play a major role in the maintenance of stemness of CD44high/ALDH1high HNSCC cells. Additionally, our results indicate a close relationship between CSC and mesenchymal character in OSCC.