Establishment of jaw bone reconstruction treatment using osteoblast/interconnected porous hydroxyapatite ceramics composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
masaaki takechi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (00304535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 耕司  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20335681)
中川 貴之  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (30456230)
小野 重弘  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (70379882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsbone / hydroxyapatite / メラトニン / FGF / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨芽細胞 / 顎骨再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to establish the three-dimensional culture method of the most suitable human jaw bone of osteoblasts. In addition, as a result of making neobone that gave the jawbone form of dogs by CT image data, and having transplanted the complex with the cell after jaw bone area excision, good bone formation was observed in an experimental group in comparison with control group. Furthermostate,after implant placement,excellent osseointegration was provided in FGF-2 and the melatonin group.