Pathogenesis research on oro-maxillary cytological proliferative lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Toshiyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80104892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 美穂子  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00366329)
中野 敬介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10325095)
辻極 秀次  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎口腔 / 増殖性病変 / 多形腺腫 / 慢性炎症 / 細胞移動 / 細胞分化 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / エナメル上皮腫 / 細胞 / Wntシグナル / 免疫組織化学 / 顎口腔病変 / 細胞増殖 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 異物肉芽腫 / 骨髄間葉細胞 / 骨髄移植実験 / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present research are done according to the points of cytological migration and differentiation in oral neoplasms (ameloblastomas and pleomorphic adenomas) and colonic inflammatory lesions, and the results lead to us to produce new methods for treatments of the lesions. They are as followings.
Cytological differentiation of odontogenic neoplasms and salivary neoplasms are related to the Wnt signaling and HSP expression. Furtheremore, The injury tissues of the periodontal ligament tissues due to orthodontic mechanical stress and occlusal traumatic stress are recovered due to immigrated bone marrow derived stromal cells and cytological differentiation into the tissue specific cells.