Identification of cancer stem cell niche in oral cancer and their therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Yusuke  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30351620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間石 奈湖  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
秋山 廣輔  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (10609100)
樋田 泰浩  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 腫瘍血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of tumor endothelial cells (TECs) for maintenance of cancer cell stemness. We analyzed the crosstalk of cancer stem cells (CSCs) and endothelial cells in vitro. Treatment of cultured conditioned medium of CSC-enriched cells increased the expression of TEC markers in endothelial cells. We next analyzed the signal pathways after co-culture of cancer cells with TECs. NF-kB and ERK1/2 pathways were activated in cancer cells after co-culture with high grade tumor derived TECs. In addition, colony formation was observed by co-culture with cancer cells and TECs. These data suggested that TEC-expressing molecules are involved in maintenance of stemness in cancer cells.