Influence of signal transduction on FAK expression on invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kunio  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60452108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川尻 秀一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30291371)
加藤 広禄  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30444201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFAK / 浸潤様式 / 口腔扁平上皮がん / FAK pY397 / 転移 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / インテグリン / FAK / FAK pY397
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mode of Invasion is a factor affecting the prognosis of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Although various canceration related protein is concerned with cancer malignant alteration, the relation with mode of invasion is less well understood yet. To investigate the revelation between mode of invasion and canceration-related-protein, various target protein in connection with canceration was searched.Six cell lines with various invasive properties were investigated to compare the targeted protein levels (Maspin uPA, uPAR, FAK) using Western blotting method. First, expression of Maspin was lower, while uPA and uPAR was higher in high invasive cell lines compared with other low invasive cell lines. Second, positive cases of FAK showed higher local recurrence rate than negative case by immunohistochemical staining. It is necessary to clarify the furthermore underlying mechanisms between various canceration related protein and mode of invasive of OSCC.