Development of the new therapeutic strategy for recurrence/metastatic oral cancer -toward natural life with oral cancer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Yoshiya  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00168668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 耕志  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60253217)
Research Collaborator FERDOUS Tarannum  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (70647932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / リプログラミング / iPS / エピソーマルベクター / IPA / スルファサラジン / 人工癌幹細胞 / 口腔癌 / CD44v / Sulfasalazine / マイクロアレイ / リプログラミングファクター / リプログラム因子 / 肝癌細胞 / 乳癌細胞 / 子宮頸癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a comparison between the artificial cancer stem cells obtained by the induction of cellular reprogramming and the parental cells by microarray analysis. The expression of the factors related to the malfunction of mitochondria and the morphological or metabolic aberration of cell was increased in the artificial cancer stem cells. However, we could not find the new important factors associated to the artificial cancer stem cells. Also, we found sulfasalazine, medicine for ulcerous colitis or articular rheumatism was effective for the artificial cancer stem cells though they exhibited increased resistance to chemotherapeutic agents, molecular targeting agents and radiation. Our findings suggested that the new therapeutic strategy with sulfasalazine may be effective for recurrence/metastatic oral cancers through the regulation of oral cancer stem cells.