| Project/Area Number |
26463046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (20200214)
泉 さや香 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30406227)
玉谷 哲也 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
博多 研文 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40566642)
永井 宏和 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (50282190)
大江 剛 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60432762)
栗林 伸行 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80617332)
木内 誠 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00759483)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | miR-518c-5p / 口腔癌 / CXCR4 / 転移 / 癌微小環境 / exosome |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified the miR-518c-5p as a downstream target of the CXCR4 system. In this study, we examined the function of miR-518c-5p on the metastasis of oral cancer. We transfected miR-518c expression vector into oral cancer cells, CAL27 and B88, and isolated stable transfectants. The growth and migration of both cells were significantly enhanced in compared with those of mock cells. LNA-based miR-518c-5p inhibitor significantly impaired the enhanced cell growth and migration of these cells. miR-518c or mock transfectants were inoculated into the masseter muscle or the blood vessels of nude mice. Lymph nodes metastasis and lung metastasis were significantly increased in the mice inoculated with miR-518c transfectants. Some of the genes involved in the cell growth and metastasis were upregulated in the B88-518c cells in cDNA microarray. These results indicate that CXCR4 system regulates the metastases of oral cancer via induction of miR-518c-5p.