Distinction and analysis of the distant metastasis marker in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKUYA  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助手 (30631767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾木 秀直  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (10315426)
篠原 正徳  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90117127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASANORI Shinohara  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90117127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転移 / Angptl4 / ANGPT4 / 口腔癌 / 遠隔転移 / NF-kB / 肺転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Angptl4 is a critical mediator and promotes trans-endothelial migration of cancer cells.We found a marked increase of Angptl4 mRNA in tongue cancer cells that metastasized into the lung (Tanaka et al, Int. J. Oncol. 2016). Thus, we investigated a relationship between tongue cancer cell Angptl4 expression and clinicopathological parameters of the patients. Methods: Immunohistochemical staining for Angptl4 was performed for tongue cancer tissues from patients who had radical surgery but not pre-operative therapies. Twenty patients with metastasis and 20 patients without metastasis were enrolled. Results: By Kaplan-Meier method, Angptl4-positive patients showed significantly shorter overall survival and recurrence-free survival than Angptl4-negative patients. Conclusion: Angptl4 is likely associated with tongue cancer progression and its expression of the cancer cells may be predictive of poor prognosis of the patients. Thus, Angptl4 is a possible therapeutic target.