Molecular pathology of phenotypic chenges in lesions of jow bones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiromasa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60164828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 敬介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10325095)
落合 隆永  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20410417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Katsumitsu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子病理学 / 臨床腫瘍学 / 形質発現 / 顎骨部病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odontogenic lesions sometimes appear many kinds of abnormal morphologic chenges. Therefore, we examine the localization of neuroendocrine cell markers and cornified cell envelop (CE) related proteins in odontogenic lesions. CD56 and synaptophysin co-expressed in some parts of columnar cells in ameloblastomas. Furthermore, the mRNA expressed both CD56 and synaptophysin. CE related proteins showed various expression depending on the lesions. Our result suggest that CD56-positive cells partially differentiated into synaptophysin-positive cells in ameloblastomas. CE related proteins play important roles in odontogenic lesions. The examination of neuroendocrine cell markers and CE related protein expression could clarify the differentiation of some odontogenic lesions.