The study of TMEM135 function in synaptic vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30423320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGAWA Chiharu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10253022)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Akihiro  University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Medical Genetics, Professor
TAJIRI Ayako  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTransmembrane135 / 中枢細胞 / シナプス小胞 / TMEM135 / 中枢神経 / 老化 / 神経変性 / シナプス / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene decoding projects in the world identified all genome sequence of human, mouse et al., and they indicated that there were still a lot of unknown genes and proteins. In this study, I evaluated the function of Tmem135(transmenbrane135) that was one of unknown gene, in synaptic vesicles. In results, TMEM135 was expressed in hippocampus neurons, and it was suggested the possibility that TMEM135 was contributed to the glutamate uptake of the synaptic vesicles.