Central nervous regeneration by transplantation of dedifferentiated fat cell in mouse brain infarction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Junichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40109327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 直隆  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50610911)
百田 義弘  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60247880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10219529)
MAEDA Mitsuyo  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (40122080)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 中枢神経 / 細胞移植 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 中枢神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated the dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) by ceiling culture of mature adipocytes obtained from human buccal fat pads.DFAT expressed neuronal markers nestin, sox2. Moreover, it had properties similar to those of mesenchymal stem cells from Flow cytometric analysis. Although there was no difference in the infarct side surface area by xenografting these cells to a cerebral infarction disease model mouse, functional recovery was observed in the behavioral test. In addition, DFAT transplanted into mice was detected in cerebral infarct lesion. Therefore, the possibility that transplanted DFAT influences brain after infarction and contributes to promotion of functional recovery was considered.
This finding suggested the possibility of a new source of cell replacement therapy for the treatment of central nervous disorders.