Development of diagnosis system for dentofacial deformity by growth simulation using stress analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Isao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹原 惇  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10636228)
槇 宏太郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限要素解析 / 顎変形症 / 顎偏位 / 顔面非対称
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to establish the effective treatment program for orthognathic patients with skeletal maxillo-mandibular deviation to predict and reduce the jaw deformities in adolescence period. The results showed that jaw deviation was probably caused by imbalanced stress distribution on the maxilla and mandible. Especially, the presence of occlusal cant seemed to play a main role in an increase of jaw deviation. To prevent exacerbation of jaw deviation, the early correction of vertical problems on molar region will be effective in pre-adolescence patients.