Epigenetic regulation of odontoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yuto Takeuchi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60721454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原 聖美  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (00551920)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
柳田 剛志  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90534793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 象牙質 / エピジェネティック / 分化 / クロマチン修飾 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dentin is similar to bone in terms of its matrix protein composition and abundance of molecular cascades participating in odontoblast differentiation that are shared with osteoblast differentiation. On the other hand, dentin does not undergo remodeling, and odontoblasts secrete dentin throughout their lifespan. In this study, we topically applied LiCl, an activator of canonical Wnt signaling, as a novel capping material in order to activate reparative dentin formation. MicroCT and microscopic analyses demonstrated that the topical application of LiCl induced dentin repair, including the formation of a complete dentin bridge. In contrast, a dentin bridge was not induced in the control group treated with pulp capping with material carriers alone. These results provide a scientific basis for the biomimetic regeneration of dentin using LiCl to activate dentine regeneration presumably through epigenetic modulation .