The isolation of stem cells from the human exfoliated deciduous teeth by genetic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMI Tadashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90710442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
齊藤 一誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
稲田 絵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生歯学 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was considered that to regenerate nerve cells is difficult, but the regeneration of nerve cells from neural stem cells gradually have been showed by the development of a recent study about regenerative medicine.Our aims in this study were to establish the way to isolate stem cells from the human exfoliated deciduous teeth by genetic engineering, and to prove the isolated stem cell effective as of material to tooth regeneration.
We showed that piggy Bac genetic electroporation using Neon was effective to the pulp cell of deciduous teeth and iPS cell. We also isolated dental stem cells from the human exfoliated deciduous teeth by genetic engineering, and showed a neural stem cell marker from the isolated stem cells. The nerve cell was admitted by in vitro differentiation derived from them.