Cooperation of Histone Decetylase and Glucose Transporters during tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Masato Saitoh  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 明彦  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティックス / 歯胚発生 / カルシウムシグナリング / カルシウム応答 / 歯牙発生 / 石灰化遺伝子 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose, an essential source of energy for determination of size and form during tooth development, is transported across the cell membrane by glucose transporters (GLUTs). Modulation of Ca is a signaling system involved in the regulation of a wide range of biological processes including contraction, secretion, gene expression, proliferation, and differentiation . In the present study, we observe to plays a role with GLUTs and Ca signaling during tooth development .