Epigenetics in the postnatal development of masticatory muscles
Project/Area Number |
26463127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 準 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00282765)
福井 只美 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10267544)
朝田 芳信 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 咀嚼筋 / 非咬合モデルマウス / 生後発達 / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The regulatory pathway of miR-1 via HDAC4 and MEF2 plays a more prominent role during postnatal development in the masseter muscle than in the gastrocnemius muscle, whereas that of miR-133a via SRF plays a more prominent role in the gastrocnemius muscle than in the masseter muscle. MiR-1 promotes the differentiation of skeletal muscle directly through the post-transcriptional inhibition of HDAC4 expression and that miR-133a promotes the proliferation of skeletal muscle directly through the post-transcriptional inhibition of SRF expression. MiR-1 promotes the differentiation of skeletal muscle directly through the post-transcriptional inhibition of HDAC4 expression and that miR-133a promotes the proliferation of skeletal muscle directly through the post-transcriptional inhibition of SRF expression.