The effect of cell-derived microparticles on the homeostasis of periodontal tissue
Project/Area Number |
26463133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 元三 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90524984)
竹立 匡秀 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60452447)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロパーティクル / 細胞由来マイクロパーティクル / 細胞由来マイクロパーティクルマイクロパーティクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have examined the effect of cell-derived microparticles (MP) on homeostasis of gingival cells. Endothelial cell-derived microparticles (EMP) released from the cells with LPS or inflammatory cytokine expressed annexin, ICAM-1 and HLA-DR higher than EMP from the non-stimulated cells. IL-8 expression in human gingival fibroblasts in the presence of EMP released from the cells with LPS or inflammatory cytokine was significantly elevated compared with EMP from non-stimulated cells. These results suggested that MP released from cells stimulated with inflammatory stimulation could be inflammatory factor.