Research and development of focusing ultrasonic oral care device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI TAKASHI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60317576)
Research Collaborator SUDA REIKO
SATO MASANORI
YAMADA JUNKI
KIKUCHI MARIKO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集束型超音波 / バイオフィルム / 歯垢除去 / 粒子加速度 / 洗浄 / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have developed a new cleaning system in which high-frequency ultrasonicis superposed on a water flow from the nozzle. As a result, we successfully downsized the transducer in the frequency band around 350 kHz, and the sound pressure increased with the applied voltage dependent. The effect of removal of biofilm was about 17% at 10 W. There was a negative correlation between applied power and residual biofilm. In addition, titanium surface was not damaged and the main component was TI 96%, when observation with EDX. There was no acute response of inflammation such as edema in miniature swine oral tissues.