Development of new periodontal disease prevention method using ECF sigma factors of periodontal pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI YUICHIRO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30410418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 和幸  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
柴山 和子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60408317)
国分 栄仁  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80150473)
OHARA Naoya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 環境ストレス / シグマ因子 / ECFシグマ因子 / 自己凝集能 / 赤血球凝集能 / ベジクル / バイオフィルム / 薬剤感受性 / 転写因子 / ジンジパイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis has been recognized as a major pathogen in chronic periodontitis. Some bacteria utilize sigma factor proteins of the extracytoplasmic function (ECF) subfamily. In this study, we have investigated the ECF sigma factors in P. gingivalis to determine their roles in this bacterium. Insertional mutagenesis was used to create P. gingivalis mutants lacking ECF sigma factors of strain ATCC 33277. The PGN_0274 mutant showed no hemagglutination activity and much less aggregation. The PGN_0274 mutant displayed an increase susceptibility to ampicillin compared with the wild type strain. TEM images revealed that PGN_0274 mutant formed numerous outer membrane vesicles at the cell surface. These results indicated that PGN_0274 ECF sigma factor is important for bacterial surface-associated activities, including autoaggregation, hemagglutination, vesicle formation and ampicillin susceptibility.