Number of functional teeth and 25-year mortality in a cohort of community-residing people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Kakuhiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (60538768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 正樹  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90103085)
瀧口 徹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 教授 (80115047)
安藤 雄一  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (80168046)
青山 旬  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70192870)
Research Collaborator UENE Masako
KINOSHITA Naohiko
MIYAKAWA Yoko
UEHARA Mariko
KIMURA Taichi
KAWAMITSU Takako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生命予後 / 現在歯数 / 機能歯数 / 口腔保健 / 地域住民 / コホート調査 / 疫学研究 / コホート踏査 / 高齢者 / 歯の保存状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between number of teeth and mortality in adults and elderly community residents. The participants consisted of 5,742 (2,256 male; 3,486 female) residents of the Miyako and Tarama islands, age 40 and over. This cohort was followed for 28 years, from 1987 to 2015. Overall mortality of participants with 9 or fewer and 10 or more functional teeth was analyzed by gender and age. A Cox regression analysis indicated that participants with fewer teeth had shorter lives, after adjusting for confounding factors. . This relationship becomes clear as early as 40, so maintaining a high number of functional teeth, even from middle age, is an essential requirement for longevity.