Analysis of the accident/incident reports regarding of dental practice in dental university hospital in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Yoh  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (50386827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 慶太  鶴見大学, 先制医療研究センター, 教授 (00280975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科 / インシデントレポート / 歯学部付属病院 / 医療安全 / 歯学部 / 有害事象 / 医療事故 / スイスチーズモデル / 多変量分析 / ベイジアンネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the accident/incident reports regarding of dental practice in dental university hospitals in Japan and to obtain information about accidents related to dental practice. The rate of adverse event of the accident/incident reports increased from 14.7% in 2008 to 30.3% in 2012.
Regarding the job category, dentist with experience above 5 years had about 75% rate of adverse event between pm12 and pm 13 and between pm 16 and pm17, male dentist with experience within 5 years had 75% rate of adverse event between pm12 and pm14, intern dentist had 78% rate of adverse event for the first week of month. These results indicated the necessity of induction course and countermeasure of patient safety by each job category and working arrangement.