Establishment of preventive method based on scientific basis for candidiasis associated with use of antibody medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoura Yusuke  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90194951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAI Riyoko  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90367566)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Michiyo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCandida albicans / 口腔カンジダ症 / IL-1alpha / 抗体医薬 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 全身性カンジダ症 / IL-1α / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to elucidate the mechanism by which immunosuppression by antibody medicine use of elderly rheumatism causes candidiasis and establish a new preventive method, after administering the antibody to the inflammatory cytokine to the mouse, Candida albicans is administered intraorally And in vivo experiments were carried out. As a result, the number of bacteria of C. albicans in feces was increased in the mouse to which the anti-IL-1α antibody had been administered, but it was not changed by the anti-IL-6 antibody. IL-1α production in the tongue tissues of anti-IL-1α antibody-treated mice was almost suppressed, but there was no increase or decrease in other cytokine production. These results suggest that IL-1α is extremely important in preventing the establishment of C. albicans in the body.