| Project/Area Number |
26463200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇山 一朗 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60193950)
柴田 斉子 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40319265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 周術期口腔機能管理 / 口腔衛生管理 / 心臓血管外科手術 / がん周術期 / 口腔機能低下 / 低栄養 / 周術期口腔管理 / 筋力低下 / 口腔ケア / 歯周炎 / 食道がん / ERAS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research project was to elucidate the effects of oral hygienic and functional management during perioperative period. The specific aims were to examine (1) the relationships between oral function and nutritional status in hospitalized elderly patients, (2) the effect of oral hygienic management for patients undergoing heart valve replacement (VR), (3) the relationships between oral intake and the decline of tongue pressure. We found that (1) oral functions, especially muscle functions, were significantly declined in hospitalized elderly patients; (2) oral hygienic condition was improved by perioperative periodontal treatment, and was maintained till after operation in VR patients; and (3) Tongue pressure was significantly declined in non oral intake group than in oral intake group. These findings suggest the effectiveness of oral hygienic and functional management during perioperative period.