| Project/Area Number |
26463203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
HIROFUJI TAKAO 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10189897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内藤 徹 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10244782)
米田 雅裕 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10253460)
谷口 奈央 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60372885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 口腔管理 / プロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / 長期投与 / 口臭 / 口腔細菌 / 全身機能 / 出前講義 / 市民参加型臨床研究 / 全身健康 / 出前講座 / う蝕リスク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the influence on oral environment including oral malodor and general health in intervention study using Lactobacillus salivarius Ls WB 21 tablet for 8 weeks for the community healthy elderly .This feature is that we go to the area and check up, and the elderly participates voluntarily. 33 elderly people participated. Clinical findings in the mouth, bad breath, salivary components and general health condition are being analyzed. Continuous ingestion of tablets containing L. salivarius WB21 strain for 8 weeks resulted in a reduction in tongue coat adhesion and an increase in secretory IgA in saliva for healthy elderly people.Additionally, in clinical studies on the effect of suppressing halitosis using Ls WB 21 tablets for 4 weeksin India, improvement in oral clinical findings and improvement in halitosis were confirmed by 4 week intervention studies on 21 oral malodor patients.