Morphological study of angiogenesis and type III collagen synthesis in diabetic wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hiroyuki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80121028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金村 尚彦  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20379895)
武田 美津代  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90279852)
成瀬 秀夫  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40563416)
Research Collaborator GOMI Toshiaki
KIMURA Akihiko
TERAJIMA Miho
ITOH Sayami
IWATA Kayako
KONG Lingshuai
UTHIKURA Chie
OOTAKE Emi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 糖尿病 / 血管新生 / VEGF / 免疫組織化学 / 3型コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wound healing in diabetes was taken for morphological analyses. For the experiments, diabetic male mice were used and immunohistological analysis for angiogenesis, blood flow and formation of type III collagen.
As a result, a delay of 2 to 3 days was observed in angiogenesis in wound healing process in diabetes than in normal cases. Blood flow was observed in new blood vessels after 1 or 2 days. Formation of type III collagen was observed consistent with the onset of blood flow. These results may suggest that the cause of delay in wound healing in diabetic mice is one of the causes of the delay in angiogenesis and the delay in starting blood flow, which makes it impossible to supply the wound with the nutrition