Research on relaxation effect to both receiver and implementer of the Hand Massage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University (2015-2018)
Ibaraki Christian University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsuyako  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30321136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 千恵  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30382815)
丸山 良子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10275498)
山崎 裕美子  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00285321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハンドマッサージ法 / 受け手‐実施者 / 信頼関係構築 / リラクセーション / 看護技術 / 科学的実証 / ハンドマッサージ / 受け手-実施者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massage therapy can activate the immune function, and alleviate pain and anxiety. Recently, touching has been reported to activate skin sensory nerves and stimulate the secretion of oxytocin. And as an effect of oxytocin, the possibility of the effective social interaction.
We were to verify the changes in autonomic nervous activity and emotions resulting from the application of our hand-massage method (HM), as well as to clarify the physiological and psychological effects of HM. Also, we explore the possibility of effective social interaction between massager and HM-receiver.
The decrease in HR, LF/HF and DBP, and the increase in foot skin temperature reveal the physiological relaxation effect of HM. The increase in relaxation, and the decrease in anxiety, depression and fatigue show that physiological and psychological responses exist in parallel. Also at after HM, the increase frequencies of "eye-contact" and "talk to massager" suggested that social interaction was promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護のもたらす効果は,人と人との関係性を基盤として現れるものであり,実践される看護が科学的であると同時に,身体にもたらされる快・不快が感情の変化を伴い,その効果の成否が決定されると言っても過言ではない。
従って,ハンドマッサージ法による受け手と実施者の皮膚の触れ合いが社会的相互作用を促進し,受け手と実施者の人間関係がより良好となれば,ハンドマッサージ法のリラクセーション効果はさらに確実に期待できるものになると考える。このことは,在宅医療の現場では,介護する家族と患者の良好な相互関係の構築にも期待できるだろう。そして,問題となっている在宅医療での患者虐待の解決への一助になると思われる。