The role of nurses and needs for clinical ethics support in healthcare setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Mihoko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (10263493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮林 郁子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294334)
酒見 隆信  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (30150410)
平野 蘭子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 助教 (40513271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 看護師の役割 / 倫理的問題 / 倫理支援システム / 支援システム / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses are expected to act as patient advocates but they face a variety of ethical issues in daily clinical practice. The present study was conducted to illustrate clearly the role of nurses and needs for clinical ethics support in healthcare setting.
Qualitative research was conducted using semi-structured interviews. As a result, three themes were identified of the role of nurses for clinical ethics: respecting the intentions of patients, supporting patients to express their own ideas, values and feelings, sharing information, and adjust their own ethical value in health care team. Also, three themes were identified of nurses needs for ethical support: timely communication about ethical issues with peer professional colleagues, clinical ethics consultation service to assist the front line staff, and preventive ethical conflict through continuing education. Nurses require the resources to implement structures and programs that support ethics.