Development of nursing education program using role model by metacognitive approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Mayumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00300377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学研究科, 特任教授 (10300922)
松田 憲幸  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (40294128)
鍋田 智広  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70582948)
Research Collaborator MAKASHIMA Tamao
TSUJI Asami
UTSUMI Miyoko
SHIBATAKI Hiromi
IKESHITA Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロールモデル / 看護教育 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an educational program aimed at supporting nursing students in adapting to the clinical environment to find a role model by metacognitive approach. As a result, nursing students were making efforts to achieve their goals while finding a role model around themselves, imitating the behaviors, and reflecting on themselves through trial and error. Meanwhile, for students making the utmost effort only to cope with the present situations and not being able to find a goal to achieve, we got the suggestion that educational involvement by teachers is important so that the goal can be set appropriately.