Project/Area Number |
26463263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Mitsuko 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80123321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芦田 ルリ 東京慈恵会医科大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (10573199)
倉本 クリスティーン 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20510126)
篠崎 惠美子 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50434577)
小野 五月 (坂田五月 / 小野 五月(坂田五月)) 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (90288407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Tetsuya 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50275153)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 外国人模擬患者 / 看護コミュニケーション / 模擬患者セッション / 外国人へのケア / シナリオ / 看護教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We predict there will be more foreign patients hospitalized in Japan. As you can easily imagine, speaking to foreign patients in English is too big a challenge for nurses in Japan. We are sure that early exposure to foreign patients should ease the anxiety of caring for them even in their limited English. Implementing the use of English-speaking simulated patients (SPs) to educate non-English-speaking student nurses is a good way to help nurses break through language barriers and cultural differences. We found that student nurses lack confidence in caring for foreign patients in English and tend to forget about the professional skills. Repeating sessions with English-speaking SPs will educate non-English-speaking nurses to be confident in caring for foreign patients in English by breaking through the language barrier.